Accident Summary Nr: 202634622 - Employee Is Injured in Truck Back Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315364323 | 07/19/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Top Grade Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on July 18, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a raker on a road repaving project. Employee #1 leaned over and scraped rubber hot-mix asphalt (HMA) from his rake, and a semi-bottom trailer truck backed up to a position in front of paving machine. The rear tire of the truck's semi-bottom trailer caught Employee #1's foot and dragged Employee #1 under the trailer. Employee #1 sustained unspecified multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315364323 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |