Accident Summary Nr: 202634606 - Employee's Leg Is Lacerated Struck by Object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315364042 | 07/11/2011 | 3674 | 334413 | Linear Technology |
Abstract: On June 28, 2011, Employee #1 was calibrating a Rasco semiconductor device handler using liquid Nitrogen. During calibration the handler's temperature overshot to -65 degrees and stopped by itself. He immediately turned off the liquid nitrogen tank supplying the equipment and checked why it was overshooting its temperature. He was standing near the handler when the steel hose blew off and struck his left leg. He was hospitalized with a 2-in. laceration on his leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315364042 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |