Accident Summary Nr: 202634531 - Employee Sustains Concussion in Fall Down Stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315363556 | 05/24/2011 | 8331 | 624310 | The Salvation Army |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 29, 2011, Employee #1, a production assistant employed by a charitable organization, was picking up a donated 60-inch television from a two-story apartment complex in San Hose, CA. Employee #1 and his assistant started to carry the large television down the stairs. Employee #1 lost his balance, fell on his back, and hit his head on the pavement. He sustained a minor brain hemorrhage/concussion. Employee #1 was transported to Santa Clara Valley Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for two days. The Employer reported the accident to Cal/OSHA via phone at approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 29, 2011.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315363556 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |