Accident Summary Nr: 202634515 - Employee Is Crushed by Falling Car from Auto Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202634515 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31536361405/27/20117538811111Nguyen & Nguyen Llc Dba Honest Engines

Abstract: At approximately 11.30 a.m. on May 27, 2011, an employee had elevated a Mercedes SUV on the mechanical car hoist and observed that the vehicle was not properly supported by the lift arms. So he lowered the vehicle and adjusted the lift arms using wooden blocks to the vehicle frame and elevated the vehicle so that he would be able to work underneath. The employee began to install an exhaust system and had to shake it and hammer it into place which resulted in the right side to become displaced from the lift arm. The vehicle fell down crushing the employee. Emergency personnel responded and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HYDRAULIC LIFT, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, HOISTING MECHANISM, MECHANIC, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315363614 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported