Accident Summary Nr: 202634515 - Employee Is Crushed by Falling Car from Auto Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315363614 | 05/27/2011 | 7538 | 811111 | Nguyen & Nguyen Llc Dba Honest Engines |
Abstract: At approximately 11.30 a.m. on May 27, 2011, an employee had elevated a Mercedes SUV on the mechanical car hoist and observed that the vehicle was not properly supported by the lift arms. So he lowered the vehicle and adjusted the lift arms using wooden blocks to the vehicle frame and elevated the vehicle so that he would be able to work underneath. The employee began to install an exhaust system and had to shake it and hammer it into place which resulted in the right side to become displaced from the lift arm. The vehicle fell down crushing the employee. Emergency personnel responded and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315363614 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |