Accident Summary Nr: 202634432 - Employee Falls Through Ceiling and Fractures Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313514085 | 08/24/2011 | 1521 | 236115 | Orr Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on August 8, 2011, Employee #1 was demolishing the ceiling of a restroom. He stood on ceiling joists, which were at an approximate height of 7 ft. While working, Employee #1 stepped between two joists and onto a dry wall ceiling tile, which broke. He fell and struck a concrete floor, sustaining an upper right arm fracture. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and was hospitalized for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313514085 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |