Accident Summary Nr: 202634416 - Employee Suffers from Heat Exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313513491 | 07/13/2011 | 1742 | 238310 | Joe H Martinez Dba J H Martinez Cons'T |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 08, 2011, Employee # 1 was working as a ground person outdoors at Terra Lago Parkway in Indio, handing out materials, tools and supplies to other workers on the scaffold and mixing stucco using the machine in the morning. The average temperature on the day of the accident was 99 degrees F with a maximum temperature of 110 degrees F at 13:52 p.m. Employee # 1 started experiencing symptom of dizziness around noon and was advised by the supervisor to sit down and rest in the shaded area. Thirty minutes later his condition gets worse. He was transported to JFK Memorial Hospital in Indio. The accident was reported to the DOSH (Division of Occupational Safety and Health) on July 11, 2011 by his employer. .
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313513491 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |