Accident Summary Nr: 202634341 - Employee Is Injured in Fall When Roof Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202634341 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/20/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351373108/08/20111542236220Tri Power Engineering Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 20, 2011, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, laborers with a construction company, were removing a corrugated tin roof of a car port in a parking lot. The roof was located eight feet and four inches above ground level. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 removed the hexagonal screws from the top of the metal roof using a battery operated screw gun, and removed most of the screws from the fascia. Coworker #1 climbed down to the ground to do other work. Employee #1 remained on the roof and removed the remaining five or six screws from the fascia by lying on the metal roof on his stomach facing the west-facing fascia edge. Employee #1 removed the last screw, the fascia became loose and it fell down. The metal roof buckled down and caused Employee #1 to fall 4 to 6 feet down to the asphalt floor. Employee #1 sustained unspecified serious bodily injuries.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, ROOF, DISMANTLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Demolition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313513731 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure