Accident Summary Nr: 202634309 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated While Using Sweeper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313513624 | 07/29/2011 | 2037 | 311411 | Beaumont Juice Inc Dba Perricone Juices |
Abstract: On July 19, 2011, Employee #1, a sanitation technician, was working for his employer of 2.5 years, which primarily manufactured and bottled juices. At approximately 3:20 a.m., Employee #1 was in Building Number 3 of the juice manufacturing facility, in Beaumont, CA. Employee #1 was going to clean the floors of the juice manufacturing facility, by using a Tomcat MAGNUM Model Number 253-30TD battery-operated sweeper machine (Serial Number 55483). The machine was stored underneath a staircase leading to the juice bottle labeling room, located opposite to the customer service ordering office in Building Number 3. Employee #1 was standing beside the staircase and had his left hand on the machine handle. He turned on the power and pushed the machine's reverse control button with his left middle finger. At that time, the machine moved backward and pinched his left middle finger between its handle and the L-shaped angle iron edge of the fifth step of the staircase. Employee #1's left index finger tip was amputated. Initially Employee #1 was taken to a hospital and then referred to Loma Linda University Medical Center in Loma Linda, CA for treatment. Surgery was performed and Employee #1 was hospitalized for less than 24 hours. The employer notified the Division about the serious injury accident at 11:06 a.m. on July 19, 2011.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313513624 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |