Accident Summary Nr: 202634291 - Employee Is Injured When Runover by Grinding Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202634291 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/29/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351319407/08/20111611237310Silvia Construction Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 29, 2011, Employee # 1 was working as a pavement contractor. Employee # 1 signaled to Employee # 2, the operator of the Milling Machine (ROADTEC, RX-700), to make another cut on the pavement. Employee # 2 started backing up the milling machine (grinder) and the right front track of the grinder ran over Employee # 1 right leg, which caused Employee # 1 to be hospitalized for four days. The employer called the Division to report the serious incident on the same day that it occurred. Employee # 1 had been working for the employer for seven years as a regular full time employee.

Keywords: SIGNALMAN, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313513194 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle