Accident Summary Nr: 202634291 - Employee Is Injured When Runover by Grinding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313513194 | 07/08/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Silvia Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 29, 2011, Employee # 1 was working as a pavement contractor. Employee # 1 signaled to Employee # 2, the operator of the Milling Machine (ROADTEC, RX-700), to make another cut on the pavement. Employee # 2 started backing up the milling machine (grinder) and the right front track of the grinder ran over Employee # 1 right leg, which caused Employee # 1 to be hospitalized for four days. The employer called the Division to report the serious incident on the same day that it occurred. Employee # 1 had been working for the employer for seven years as a regular full time employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313513194 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |