Accident Summary Nr: 202634168 - Employee Falls from Elevated Work Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313513715 | 08/04/2011 | 3281 | 327991 | Creative Stone Mfg Inc Dba Coronado Stone Products |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on July 28, 2011, Employee #1 was working on an elevated platform. Employee #1 walked over to the loading gate which was at the end of the platform. Employee #1 stepped on one of the horizontal members of the platform to gain greater height to observe the operation of the equipment he was operating. The gate swung open and Employee #1 fell approximately 8 ft, 9 in. The loading gate was equipped with one slide bolt latch padlock. The slide bolt latch was found broken on the ground after the fall, but a padlock was not found. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313513715 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand packers and packagers |