Accident Summary Nr: 202634150 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught by Drill Bit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313512923 | 06/09/2011 | 2511 | 337122 | O.W.Lee Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 07, 2011, Employee #1, a temporary employee hired through a staffing agency, was working for a nonunionized patio furniture manufacturer that employed 120 workers. Employee #1 was using a jig and operating a drill press, manufactured by the Walker-Turner Division of the Kearny & Trecker Corporation (Serial Number 50EKYB), to drill holes in a metal bar (24 inches by 2 inches by 0.375 inches). His right, gloved hand got caught and pulled in by the rotating drill bit. Employee #1's middle finger was amputated, and he was hospitalized. The employer reported the serious injury to the Division at 1:55 p.m. on June 7, 2011.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313512923 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drilling and boring machine operators |