Accident Summary Nr: 202634127 - Employee Falls to Concrete Floor and Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310607015 | 05/29/2009 | 4226 | 493110 | Parker House Manufacturing Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on March 16, 2009, Employee #1 was picking merchandise boxes of furniture (top bridges) from the top of a stack of merchandise boxes at an elevation of 8-feet and 8-inches above concrete floor with a coworker. Employee #1 and the coworker gained access to the top of the stack by stepping off the platform of a "Raymond" Order Picker (Model Number EASI-OPC 30TT, Serial Number EASI-95-AL 12087). Employee #1 picked up and placed two boxes one above the other on the order picker platform. Employee #1 noticed that the boxes were in a crooked manner and tried to straighten them at which time, Employee #1 inadvertently stepped over the edge of the stack and fell to the concrete floor, injuring him. Employee #1 worked as a full time warehouse worker/order picker operator for six months for a whole sale furniture distribution center. The nature of the injuries was not specified in the original narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310607015 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Lay-out workers |