Accident Summary Nr: 202634119 - Employee Amputates Finger in Press Brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313512881 | 06/06/2011 | 5499 | 445299 | Cardenas Markets |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on May 30, 2011, an employee was operating a Chicago Steel Press Brake manufactured by Dreis and Krump Manufacturing Co., Size-8L12SP, Serial Number 4437, to flatten an L-shaped stainless steel sheet, 6-in. by 3-in. by 1.25-in., 12 gauge. As he put the bent part on the die by using his left hand and he pressed down the foot bar to bring the ram down, when the part slipped and his left hand got caught between the metal sheet and the base of the press brake causing amputation of his left index, middle and ring finger. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fingers amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313512881 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |