Accident Summary Nr: 202634077 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall from Chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313514218 | 09/08/2011 | 8211 | 611110 | Riverside County Office Of Education |
Abstract: On August 16, 2011, Employee #1, with the Riverside County Office of Education, used a rolling chair to access a countertop in a kitchen/supply room to retrieve a binder from an overhead counter. As she descended, the chair rolled from underneath her and she fell to the tile floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Hemet Valley Medical Center for a left ankle fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313514218 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Health specialties teachers |