Accident Summary Nr: 202634069 - Employee's Feet Are Burned by Floor Stripping Chemicals
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313512857 | 05/31/2011 | 6531 | 531110 | Housing Authority Of The County Of San Bernardino |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 3, 2011, Employee #1, a regular fulltime general maintenance employee, was working for his employer of 18 years, a county government that provided housing to low income At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 3, 2011, Employee #1, a regular fulltime general maintenance employee, was working for his employer of 18 years, a county government that provided housing to low income people. Employee #1 was using a heavy duty "Bravo" chemical to strip and buff floors at a residential unit in Colton, CA. During stripping, he was wearing tennis shoes (sneakers), which permitted the "Bravo" chemical to seep through, react with his skin, and cause serious chemical burn injuries to both feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized. After becoming aware of the serious injury, the employer notified the Division in a timely manner, at 3:55 p.m. on May 5, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313512857 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Painters, construction and maintenance |