Accident Summary Nr: 202634069 - Employee's Feet Are Burned by Floor Stripping Chemicals

Accident Summary Nr: 202634069 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/03/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351285705/31/20116531531110Housing Authority Of The County Of San Bernardino

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 3, 2011, Employee #1, a regular fulltime general maintenance employee, was working for his employer of 18 years, a county government that provided housing to low income At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 3, 2011, Employee #1, a regular fulltime general maintenance employee, was working for his employer of 18 years, a county government that provided housing to low income people. Employee #1 was using a heavy duty "Bravo" chemical to strip and buff floors at a residential unit in Colton, CA. During stripping, he was wearing tennis shoes (sneakers), which permitted the "Bravo" chemical to seep through, react with his skin, and cause serious chemical burn injuries to both feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized. After becoming aware of the serious injury, the employer notified the Division in a timely manner, at 3:55 p.m. on May 5, 2011.

Keywords: CLOTHING, CHEMICAL BURN, SKIN, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313512857 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Painters, construction and maintenance