Accident Summary Nr: 202634044 - Employee's Toe Is Crushed by Ramp and Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313512758 | 05/19/2011 | 4953 | 562920 | Distribution Center Management Group (Dcmg) |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on April 30, 2011, Employee #1, who had worked for two months and one week for his employer, a plastic and cardboard material recycler, was using a "Yale" electric pallet jack to organize cardboard/scrap bales on a loading dock platform. A portable ramp, located on the dock platform, was getting in his way. Employee #1 attempted to push the ramp with the pallet jack but could not do so. He then got off the pallet jack and tried to push the ramp with his left foot. At that time, the ramp fell and crushed Employee #1's left big toe. Employee #1's left big toe was partially amputated, and he was hospitalized. The site employer was late in notifying Cal/OSHA about the serious injury at 1:27 p.m. on May 4, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313512758 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |