Accident Summary Nr: 202633962 - Mechanic's Hand Is Injured by Pressurized Hydraulic Fluid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313512543 | 05/09/2011 | 3241 | 327310 | Cemex Inc - Redlands Plant |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on March 23, 2011, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator, was investigating a hydraulic leak on a truck. Pressurized hydraulic fluid was injected into his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313512543 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Heavy equipment mechanics |