Accident Summary Nr: 202633897 - Employee's Foot Is Amputated on Moving Saw Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313512113 | 03/29/2011 | 5211 | 444190 | Fontana Wood Products, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on March 21, 2011, Employee #1, a mechanic, was assisting an operator in running a NEWMAN, Model Number KM- 16 multiple trimmer/ Saw machine. He was feeding lumber pieces, 10-ft by 4-inch by 2-inch, while standing on the left side of the machine. He removed staples from a stack of lumber pieces and grabbed the left end of each piece while the operator picked up the right end and placed it on the trimmer guide bar for trimming. To start the second bundle of lumber, Employee #1 walked to the trimmer's right side to remove staples from the lumber pieces facing the trimmer. The machine was running, and as he tried to hop over the trimmer feed bar railing, his right pant leg got caught and was pushed into the moving 18-inch saw blade, amputating his right foot. Employee #1 was taken to the Loma Linda University Medical Center for treatment. Surgery was performed the same day, and he was hospitalized for four weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313512113 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |