Accident Summary Nr: 202633889 - Employee Is Pinned and Asphyxiated Between Cart and Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 202633889 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351422609/10/20115311452112Ross Distribution Center

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on September 10, 2011, Employee #1, a delivery truck driver, was operating a service golf cart. His assignments included working in the warehouse and distributing consumer goods to retail stores. Employee #1 used the golf cart to transport paperwork to the northeast guard shack. After delivering the paperwork, he drove back to the front desk, traveling in a westward direction. While driving, Employee #1 lost control of the golf cart. It veered towards the northwest area, where semi-truck trailers were parked. The golf cart struck the frontend of one of the trailer and pinned his torso between the bottom of the trailer and the back support of the driver seat of the cart. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived at approximately 1:30 a.m. and pronounced him dead. The coroner determined that Employee #1 died from multiple blunt force and traumatic injuries.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, GOLF CART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRAILER, LOST CONTROL, CART, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313514226 Fatality Asphyxia Guards and police, excluding public service