Accident Summary Nr: 202633855 - Employee Dies from Unspecified Causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313513954 | 08/24/2011 | 1771 | 238990 | Stammerrama General Engineering Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On August 23, 2011, Employee #1 was working for his employer, an asphalt-paving contractor. The contractor was installing handicap access ramps, and was conducting asphalt-patching activities. The temperature was approximately 110 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 was assigned the job of using a shovel to prepare the site for asphalt pouring. Employee #1 and his coworkers completed asphalt-paving activities, and began cleaning up the worksite. Coworker #1 noticed that Employee #1 was walking sluggishly, and told Employee #1 to go and sit in the pickup truck. Employee #1 sat in the idling pickup truck with the air conditioning running, and Coworker #1 brought Employee #1 a sports drink and some fruit. Coworker #2 was working a short distance away and he saw Employee #1 get out of the truck and walk towards him. Coworkers #1 and #2 walked to the truck at this time and they both told Employee #1 that they were almost finished and would be leaving soon. Coworkers #1 and #2 walked away, and Employee #1 collapsed. Coworkers #1 and #2 ran to Employee #1 to help and Coworker #1 called Emergency Services. Coworker #1 placed ice on Employee #1, who began to speak incoherently and vomited. Employee #1 then became nonresponsive and Emergency Services were called again. Paramedics arrived and transported Employee #1 to Eisenhower Medical Center in Rancho Mirage, CA. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 1:43 p.m. The cause of death was determined by the coroner to be not heat-related; therefore, this incident is classified as nonoccupational. The actual cause of death was not specified. No violations of the California Code of Regulations Title 8 were determined to have contributed to the employee's death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313513954 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |