Accident Summary Nr: 202633806 - Employee Amputates Finger in Band Saw While Cutting Meat

Accident Summary Nr: 202633806 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351171902/22/20115411445110Bodega Latina Corporation Dba El Super

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m., on February 14, 2011, an employee was operating a meat cutting band saw, Hobart, Model Number 6801, Serial Number 71136408, to cut a pork sirloin meat piece. He set the guard about two inches above the meat piece and started cutting it. While cutting the meat into 1.5-in. to 2-in. thick small pieces, the moving saw blade inadvertently contacted his left index and middle fingers causing serious amputations. The employee was taken to Loma Linda University Medical Center, Loma Linda, CA for surgery. He was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, CAUGHT BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313511719 Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters