Accident Summary Nr: 202633764 - Employee Is Injured by Unstable Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202633764 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/28/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351162802/08/20111742238310Dennis & William De La Rosa Dba Db Construction Co

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 28, 2011, an employee was hanging the drywall above the door entrance near the ceiling of a new office room using a nail gun. The employee had set up a portable fiberglass folded ladder on a six foot high rolling scaffold to gain access to hang drywall approximately 17 feet above the concrete floor. The workers were in the second phase of remodeling a commercial building. While screwing the piece into a metal strip, he applied pressure on the nail gun. Suddenly, the scaffold slipped backward from underneath. He fell, along with the ladder, on the concrete floor, causing serious multiple face burns and a right elbow fracture. The employee was hospitalized for more than 3 days. He was taken to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, Colton, CA for treatment. Surgery was performed, and the employee was hospitalized for more than three days. The employee was a regular employee of the employer. The employer was a dry wall construction contractor.

Keywords: BURN, FRACTURE, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, LADDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELBOW, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313511628 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder