Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202633756 - Farm Laborer Dies Of Heat-Related Illness

Accident: 202633756 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/07/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31351324407/08/20110761C Clunn Consulting, Inc

At approximately 2:15 p.m. on July 7, 2011, Employee #1, with C. Clunn Consulting, Inc., was operating a tractor and packing cantaloupes. He operated the tractor for approximately 3 hours and then took turns with a coworker packing boxes of cantaloupes and stacking full boxes on a harvesting machine. Near the end of his shift, Employee #1 collapsed while sitting on the harvesting machine. He was transported in an air-conditioned private vehicle to Palo Verde Hospital approximately 4.9 miles away. Later that day, Employee #1 was airlifted to Good Samaritan Hospital, where he died the next day of a heat-related illness.

Keywords: heat, agriculture, farm machinery, harvester, heat stroke, fruit packing, tractor, heat exhaustion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 313513244 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Laborers, except construction