Accident Summary Nr: 202633731 - Employee Crushes Fingers While Operating Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 202633731 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351272505/18/20113567333994Williams Furnace Company

Abstract: On May 10, 2011, Employee #1 fractures four fingers on one of his hands while operating a press brake. The accident investigation determined the accident to be nonserious.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, GUARD, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, UNTRAINED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313512725 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.