Accident Summary Nr: 202633707 - Home Improvement Worker Injures Finger on Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313512147 | 04/01/2011 | 5211 | 444110 | Lowe'S Home Improvement |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on February 1, 2011, Employee #1, a 30-year-old male Lumber Department Manager with Lowe's Home Improvement was attempting to clear a jam on the energized dust collector for a panel saw. Employee #1 placed his left hand into the dust collector and contacted a fan blade. His fingers were lacerated and Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313512147 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |