Accident Summary Nr: 202633707 - Home Improvement Worker Injures Finger on Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202633707 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/01/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351214704/01/20115211444110Lowe'S Home Improvement

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on February 1, 2011, Employee #1, a 30-year-old male Lumber Department Manager with Lowe's Home Improvement was attempting to clear a jam on the energized dust collector for a panel saw. Employee #1 placed his left hand into the dust collector and contacted a fan blade. His fingers were lacerated and Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this incident.

Keywords: FAN BLADE, FINGER, DUST COLLECTOR, JAMMED, SAW, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313512147 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Managers and administrators, n.e.c