Accident Summary Nr: 202633657 - Employee's Toe Is Amputated in Forklift Collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313511313 | 01/05/2011 | 4225 | 493110 | West Coast Liquidators Inc Dba Big Lots Stores Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:23 p.m. on December 29, 2010, Employee #1, a regular employee of a company that received, stored, processed, and shipped merchandize to its retail outlet stores, was operating a "RAYMOND, designated 10RC02" stand-up type fork lift at a warehousing distribution center. Employee #1 was driving in reverse, in the North direction, down a main aisle. His forklift collided with another "RAYMOND, designated 10RC04" stand-up type fork lift traveling in the East direction, while exiting a receiving lane. Upon impact, Employee #1's left front toe was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to Loma Linda University Medical Center for treatment. Surgery was performed, and Employee #1 was hospitalized for two weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313511313 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |