Accident Summary Nr: 202633608 - Worker Amputates Finger in Rollers of Printing Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313511750 | 02/14/2011 | 2759 | 323119 | Press Enterprise Dba So Cal Commercial Printing |
Abstract: At about 10:15 p.m. on February 3, 2011, a worker was employed at a firm that printed a newspaper. The employer had 48 employees and was nonunionized. At the time of accident, the employee was working on a Didde Model S229HNV single-web printing press, with Serial Number 136-2103. As the employee was stepping down to the ground after he had set up the ink, he lost his balance. His right index finger came into contact with the in-running rollers. It was pulled into the pinch point between the rollers, and his finger was amputated to the first knuckle. He had been working for the employer as a regular employee for 19 years. The injury was reported to the Division at 9:48 a.m. on February 4, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313511750 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |