Accident Summary Nr: 202633590 - Driver Is Injured in Fall from Flatbed Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 202633590 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351144601/12/20112819325998Brenntag Pacific Inc

Abstract: At about 12:40 p.m. on December 15, 2010, Employee #1, a delivery truck driver, was loading empty drums onto a parked flatbed truck trailer at a wastewater reclamation facility. He stepped off the trailer and fell backwards 63 in. onto an asphalt surface. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Loma Linda University Medical Center for a skull fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PALLETIZED CARGO, DRUM, SKULL, FALL, OFF LOADING, TRAILER, WALKING BACKWARD, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313511446 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy