Accident Summary Nr: 202633582 - Mold Wall Falls and Injurs Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313511701 | 02/15/2011 | 3272 | 327390 | Jensen Enterprises Inc Dba Jensen Precast |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on December 10, 2010, Employee #1 was engaged in stripping the form walls of concrete. Employee #1 hooked the crane cables to the top eyelet on the form walls. Employee #1 started removing chains, safety pins and bolts from the form walls. While doing so, Employee #1 inadvertently removed the safety pins and chains from below the form wall. As Employee #1 was removing the last top bolt at the northeast corner, the east form wall separated and started falling down, pinning Employee #1 underneath. This accident resulted in serious physical injuries to his lower back and right knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313511701 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Production helpers |