Accident Summary Nr: 202633541 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313512840 | 05/27/2011 | 3089 | 326199 | Mission Plastics Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on May 10, 2011, Employee #1 was working for a plastic manufacturer that specialized in the production of plastic parts to be used for medical purposes. Their facility was located in Ontario, Canada. He was a temporary employee, assigned to perform materials handling. As Employee #1 was working in close proximity to the side frame of a portable conveyor belt, Model Number RC 318, the machinery tilted and fell over onto its side and struck Employee #1. Emergency services were contacted and, upon their arrival, Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for multiple injuries to his head, neck, back, and right foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313512840 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |