Accident Summary Nr: 202633541 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 202633541 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351284005/27/20113089326199Mission Plastics Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on May 10, 2011, Employee #1 was working for a plastic manufacturer that specialized in the production of plastic parts to be used for medical purposes. Their facility was located in Ontario, Canada. He was a temporary employee, assigned to perform materials handling. As Employee #1 was working in close proximity to the side frame of a portable conveyor belt, Model Number RC 318, the machinery tilted and fell over onto its side and struck Employee #1. Emergency services were contacted and, upon their arrival, Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for multiple injuries to his head, neck, back, and right foot.

Keywords: HEAD, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BACK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, NECK, STRUCK BY, UNTRAINED, FOOT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313512840 Hospitalized injury Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.