Accident Summary Nr: 202633525 - Employee Fractures Legs in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313511214 | 12/16/2010 | 7342 | 561710 | Powerful Pest Management |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on November 27, 2010, Employee #1, a regular employee of a pest control company in Palm Desert, CA was on the roof of a single family home, also located in Palm Desert, CA. Employee #1 was installing screens to prevent rodents from coming into the house. As Employee #1 was apparently descending an extension ladder, it slipped and caused him to fall from the fourth step from the top. Employee #1 fell approximately 8 feet, onto a cement floor. He fractured both legs and was hospitalized for three weeks at Eisenhower Medical Center, in Rancho Mirage, CA. The president of the pest control company notified the Division about the accident at 10:08 a.m. on November 29, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313511214 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |