Accident Summary Nr: 202629440 - Employee Is Struck by Skid Loader, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202629440 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31617306111/14/20111794238910Harland J. Shoemaker & Son, Inc.

Abstract: On November 14, 2011, Employee #1, a foreman, and two coworkers were cleaning debris from a screen machine. The machine was used to sift large clumps of dirt and rocks from excavated soil. They were preparing the screen machine for winter storage. As two coworkers removed rocks from the screen, Employee #1 walked to the backside of the machine to start it. Another coworker was operating a skid loader, which they used to back-drag rocks and debris away from the screen machine. The skid loader operator did not see Employee #1, and he was struck by the right track of the skid steer. Employee #1 was transported to shock trauma, but later died due to pelvic injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: CLEANING, LOADER, STRUCK BY, MACHINE--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316173061 Fatality Other Supervisors, mechanics and repairers