Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202629432 - Employee Is Fatally Crushed By Backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 202629432 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31556899806/23/20117699811310Complete Home Services Inc

Abstract: On June 23, 2011, Employees from Complete Home Services Inc., were attempting to move an aerial lift from the yard to the repair shop so the engine could be removed. They were using a backhoe attached to the aerial lift by a chain. The aerial lift did not have controls on it, and the hydraulics were not operable since the basket and controls were removed the previous day. Employee #1, the operator of the backhoe, began backup and pulled the aerial lift from its parked position. The aerial lift began rolling because it was resting on a grade and rolled approximately 13 feet before stopping. While the lift was rolling, Employee #2 ran to the front of the aerial lift. It is unclear whether he was attempting to slow the aerial lift or to adjust the towing chain. Employee #1 told him to get out of the way several times. Employee #1 then lost sight of him. Employee #3 went to the front to see where Employee #2 went. Employee #2 was setting in the bucket of the backhoe and fell to the ground. Evidence revealed Employee #2 was run over by the front right tire of the backhoe. He had a marking on his back that was comparable to the front tires of the backhoe. He received fatal crushing injuries and died at the scene.

Keywords: chain, engine, crushed, backhoe, bucket elevator, aerial lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315568998 Fatality Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers