Accident Summary Nr: 202629424 - Employee Is Killed When Caught by Feed Line Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315552919 | 04/13/2011 | 2048 | 311119 | Purina Mills, Llc C/O Land O'Lakes |
Abstract: On the evening of April 13, 2011, Employee #1 was cleaning a feed line. The feed line consisted of an auger, which was apparently 2-feet in diameter, and it cycled feed produced by the company into a hopper used to load trucks. Employee #1 did not shut the power off to the feed line before he began cleaning the auger. There were no witnesses, but evidence at the scene revealed that Employee #1 was pulled into the auger through a 20.5-inch by 15-inch opening. Bolts had been removed from a door on the opening, and the door was open when a coworker found Employee #1. Employee #1 traveled through the feed line, via the 11-foot-long auger. Employee #1 was killed and was pronounced dead on the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315552919 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |