Accident Summary Nr: 202627915 - Worker Burns Hand with Molten Plastic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313511644 | 02/09/2011 | 3081 | 326113 | Global Plastics Inc. |
Abstract: At or about 2:00 p.m. on Sunday, December 26, 2010, a regular full-time employee was working for an employer primarily engaged in the manufacture of plastic sheet rolls for wholesale purposes. He was working next to the AMUT SPA Line 3 extrusion machine in a production area. He sustained second-degree burns to his right hand when his hand inadvertently slipped into a metal trough three-quarters full of hot liquid plastic heated to 400 to 500 degrees F. He was wearing a protective jacket with the sleeve tucked inside the cuff of a leather glove. The hot liquid plastic went inside his glove from the cuff and burned his wrist and hand. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313511644 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Extruding and forming machine operators |