Accident Summary Nr: 202627881 - Worker Fractures Ribs in Fall or in Scaffold Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313511024 | 11/04/2010 | 1522 | 236118 | Allstate Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on October 25, 2010, Employee #1 was a regular employee of Allstate Engineering, a general or residential contractor. He was working as a carpenter at a jobsite in Fort Irwin, CA, where a daycare center was under construction. Employee #1 was standing on an eight-foot-high lowering section of a metal scaffold. He was patching holes where the ties from the scaffold to the building were located. Employee #1 had finished placing stucco in one of the holes and was walking on the scaffold to position himself to fill the other hole with stucco. That is when he apparently walked off the metal scaffold and fell approximately eight feet onto a concrete surface. The original narrative also stated that the metal scaffold collapsed as he was standing on the lower section. Further, the original title of the report said that Employee #1 was removing the scaffold when the accident occurred. In any case, he sustained fractures of some left ribs, and he was hospitalized for 14 days at the University of Las Vegas Medical Center.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313511024 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |