Accident Summary Nr: 202627865 - Worker Fractures Skull Falling from Golf Cart

Accident Summary Nr: 202627865 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/22/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351113112/01/20101522236116Masco Contractor Services Of California

Abstract: On October 22, 2010 at approximately 12:30 p.m., Employee #1, a 40 year-old male with Masco Contractor Services of California, sustained serious injuries to his skull when he fell from a moving golf cart. Employee #1 and four other individuals were travelling in the golf cart, two people in the front seat, one person in the back seat and two people standing on the back step. The Employer and Employee #1 were standing on the back step when the golf cart began to move, Employee #1 was holding a clip board at the time. The cart travelled about twenty-feet when the driver made a sharp turn left as the cart was going over a water ditch. Employee #1 fell off the golf cart step he was standing on and hit his head on the ground. Employee #1 lost consciousness and was transported to Desert Regional Medical Center, where Employee #1 was admitted and surgery was performed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for about two weeks. The site where the incident happened was an apartment complex where the Employer was in the process of renovating units and the employer performs a variety of installation capabilities.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, VEHICLE, GOLF CART, SKULL, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 3 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313511131 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)