Accident Summary Nr: 202627824 - Highway Worker Sustains Injuries When Struck by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313511065 | 11/17/2010 | 1622 | 237310 | Riverside Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 27, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a site supervisor for a firm that constructed highways and pipelines. Employee #1 worked as a full-time construction supervisor for approximately three years out of a total of the eight years he had been working for the company. Employee #1 and the site foreman were doing layout work to mark the asphalt pavement for the saw cut to be made to the south of Ironwood Avenue in Moreno Valley, California. The marking was to be made at a width of 28 feet from the center of the westbound left turn pocket of Ironwood Avenue approximately 50 feet east from the white lane of intersection with Heacock Street. Holding a tape measure in his right hand, Employee #1 crossed over the K-rail (a temporary concrete barrier rail used by Caltrans, the California transportation agency) into the uncontrolled traffic roadway. He then walked across to the north of a painted double-yellow line in the westbound left turn pocket of the roadway. He was in proximity to the left rear tires of a white 2005 Sterling flatbed truck and semi-trailer, with CA license 9D57414, waiting in the left turn pocket at the red traffic signal. As Employee #1 bent down with the tape measure over a solid white circle, the traffic signal turned green. The truck began moving. The driver side rear tire or tires struck Employee #1 and ran over a part of his body. He was knocked down to the asphalt pavement. He sustained serious bodily injuries, including a fracture, of his head, face, eyes, right shoulder, hand, and foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313511065 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |