Accident Summary Nr: 202627782 - Employee Dies from Pre-Existing Condition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313512154 | 04/01/2011 | 5093 | 423930 | T & L Dba American Metal Recycling Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:04 a.m. on April 1, 2011, Employee #1, an employee of American Metal Recycling Inc., was cutting a stainless steel screw conveyor with a cutting torch. Employee #1 was wearing a company issued 3M Large Half-Face Respirator equipped with Cartridge/Filter Number 60921. The inhalation valves on each side of the respirator were removed. Sparks from the torch landed on combustible materials (identified as plastic, cardboard paper, etc.) laying between an oxygen tank and fire wall. A small fire ensued. For some reason, Employee #1 collapsed and fell back towards the hot, cut stainless steel screw conveyor. The coroner's report indicated the death was caused by a preexisting medical condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313512154 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |