Accident Summary Nr: 202627782 - Employee Dies from Pre-Existing Condition

Accident Summary Nr: 202627782 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/01/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351215404/01/20115093423930T & L Dba American Metal Recycling Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:04 a.m. on April 1, 2011, Employee #1, an employee of American Metal Recycling Inc., was cutting a stainless steel screw conveyor with a cutting torch. Employee #1 was wearing a company issued 3M Large Half-Face Respirator equipped with Cartridge/Filter Number 60921. The inhalation valves on each side of the respirator were removed. Sparks from the torch landed on combustible materials (identified as plastic, cardboard paper, etc.) laying between an oxygen tank and fire wall. A small fire ensued. For some reason, Employee #1 collapsed and fell back towards the hot, cut stainless steel screw conveyor. The coroner's report indicated the death was caused by a preexisting medical condition.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, RESPIRATORY, PPE, FIRE, TORCH, RESPIRATORY TRACT, SPARK, SMOKE INHALATION, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313512154 Fatality Other Welders and cutters