Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202627774 - Worker Injured Falling From A Scissor Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202627774 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/21/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351098411/04/20101751238130Clarion Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:05 p.m., On October 21, 2010, Employee #1, a 19 year-old male with Clarion Construction Inc., was working with a coworker and were manually putting the trash from the inside of the scissor lift into the wooden container (situated on the forks of a forklift). Employee #1 stated that he climbed out of the scissor lift basket into the wooden container to stomp the trash down and that the wooden container was not tied (off) to the forks. Employee #1 remembers stomping the trash but was unable to remember falling to the ground. According to the employer's "Accident/Incident Report" it states that the elevated wooden trash box titled and Employee #1 fell approximately six feet to the ground. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries to his face when he fell out of a wooden trash container, striking his face on the concrete floor of a refrigerated warehouse under construction. Employee #1 was transported to Riverside Community Hospital and surgery was performed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days. Employee #1 was a temporary employee and the employer is a general contractor.

Keywords: industrial truck, fall, elevated work plat, face, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313510984 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other