Accident Summary Nr: 202627758 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electric Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313510901 | 10/25/2010 | 4911 | 221113 | Imperial Irrigation District |
Abstract: An employee was working on energized electric equipment. The equipment failed, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized for 4 days with second-degree burns to his face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313510901 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |