Accident Summary Nr: 202627758 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electric Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 202627758 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351090110/25/20104911221113Imperial Irrigation District

Abstract: An employee was working on energized electric equipment. The equipment failed, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized for 4 days with second-degree burns to his face.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313510901 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction