Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202627741 - Employee Is Burned by Electrical Flash
Accident Summary Nr: 202627741 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/23/2010
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 313511354 | 02/11/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | American Power Systems Llc |
Abstract:
On July 23, 2010, Employee #1, an electrical power installer and repairer of American Power Systems LLC, suffered unspecified burns from an electrical flash. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of his burns.
Keywords:
BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, REPAIR, ELECTRICAL, ELEC UTILITY WORK
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
4 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
313511354 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |
Electrical power installers and repairers |