Accident Summary Nr: 202627733 - Employee Thumb Is Amputated When Struck by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313512006 | 03/22/2011 | 4731 | 488510 | Empire Business Ventures Dba Empire Freightways |
Abstract: At approximately 5:50 a.m. on Monday, January 03, 2011, Employee #1's left thumb was amputated, when a 45-lb top pallet, measuring 4-ft by 6.5-in fell, struck Employee #1. The pallet struck Employee #1 on his head then landed on his hand, which was on the metal handle of a manually operated pallet jack. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313512006 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |