Accident Summary Nr: 202627709 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313510919 | 10/26/2010 | 9223 | 922140 | Department Of Correction Cal Fire |
Abstract: On October 1, 2010, Employee #1, an inmate of Department of Corrections, was using a Delta table saw that was located in the facilities wood shop to cut a piece of wood. However, Employee #1 was not designated an authorized user of the machine; he took it upon himself to go inside the wood shop and operate the table saw. During operation of the saw, Employee #1 removed the guard and began cutting the wood piece when his left hand contacted the blade. His left middle and ring fingers were partially amputated. Employee #1 was taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, California, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313510919 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |