Accident Summary Nr: 202627683 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 202627683 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351097611/01/20109199921190County Of San Bernardino Public Works Dept

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 19, 2010, Employee #1 was as a flagger for traffic control of traffic where workers were grading the shoulders the Lytle Creek Road. He was standing on the road and had stopped Vehicle #1. When the southbound traffic cleared, he moved to the east shoulder of the road to allow Vehicle #1 to proceed. Employee #1 turned his flagging paddle from "stop" to "slow." Before the Vehicle #1 could proceed, it was rear ended by Vehicle #2 and was pushed towards Employee #1. Employee #1 was injured when Vehicle #1 struck him on his right hand which caused him to spin around and fall on the cement wash area. He bounced around several times and suffered a left hip fracture and multiple bodily injuries that were not specified. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center for surgery and treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VEHICLE, FLAGMAN, ROAD GRADER, STRUCK BY, HAND, HIP, INATTENTION, ROAD PAVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313510976 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.