Accident Summary Nr: 202627683 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313510976 | 11/01/2010 | 9199 | 921190 | County Of San Bernardino Public Works Dept |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 19, 2010, Employee #1 was as a flagger for traffic control of traffic where workers were grading the shoulders the Lytle Creek Road. He was standing on the road and had stopped Vehicle #1. When the southbound traffic cleared, he moved to the east shoulder of the road to allow Vehicle #1 to proceed. Employee #1 turned his flagging paddle from "stop" to "slow." Before the Vehicle #1 could proceed, it was rear ended by Vehicle #2 and was pushed towards Employee #1. Employee #1 was injured when Vehicle #1 struck him on his right hand which caused him to spin around and fall on the cement wash area. He bounced around several times and suffered a left hip fracture and multiple bodily injuries that were not specified. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center for surgery and treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313510976 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |