Accident Summary Nr: 202627675 - Employee's Foot and Ankle Are Fractured by Forklift Mast

Accident Summary Nr: 202627675 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/06/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351092710/25/20104225493110Taylored Services, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on October 6, 2010, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was operating a forklift (Toyota Model Number 8FGCSU20; Serial Number 12331) at a nonunionized, general warehousing business that employed 1,000 employees. The forklift had clamps attached to the forks, and Employee #1 was using it to dump cardboard into a dumpster outside the warehouse. After dumping a load of cardboard, Employee #1 backed up the forklift, and it tipped over to the left. As Employee #1 tried to jump out of the forklift, the mast of the forklift fell on his right foot. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his foot and ankle, which required surgery and hospitalization for two days. The Chino Valley Fire Department reported the injury to the Division at 7.44 a.m. on October 6, 2010.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, ANKLE, BACKING UP, FOOT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313510927 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners