Accident Summary Nr: 202627667 - Worker Taking Metal Sample from Steel Coil Fractures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 202627667 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351088510/21/20103312331111California Steel Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:11 a.m. on September 15, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a material handler at a steel manufacturing facility. She was an employee of her employer. Her employer stated that Employee #1 was conducting a procedure identified as "burning material from ID/OD" at the time of her injury. The purpose of the "burn" was to collect a metallurgical sample for testing. Employee #1 stated that at the time of her injury she was burning material from the outer dimension of a coil of sheet metal. It did not appear to her that the cut had gone all the way through. Employee #1 stated that as she walked along the cut, the piece of cut lap fell up against her left leg, fracturing a bone. She was transported to Chino Valley Hospital, where she was admitted for surgery. She was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEEL, METAL SHEET, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CUTTING AND BURNING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313510885 Hospitalized injury Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.