Accident Summary Nr: 202627667 - Worker Taking Metal Sample from Steel Coil Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313510885 | 10/21/2010 | 3312 | 331111 | California Steel Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:11 a.m. on September 15, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a material handler at a steel manufacturing facility. She was an employee of her employer. Her employer stated that Employee #1 was conducting a procedure identified as "burning material from ID/OD" at the time of her injury. The purpose of the "burn" was to collect a metallurgical sample for testing. Employee #1 stated that at the time of her injury she was burning material from the outer dimension of a coil of sheet metal. It did not appear to her that the cut had gone all the way through. Employee #1 stated that as she walked along the cut, the piece of cut lap fell up against her left leg, fracturing a bone. She was transported to Chino Valley Hospital, where she was admitted for surgery. She was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313510885 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |