Accident Summary Nr: 202627659 - Employee Dies from Electrical Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313511768 | 02/24/2011 | 1542 | 236220 | Stronghold Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 1:02 p.m. on February 24, 2011, Employee #1 a master electrician, was working alone in the basement of the Geology Building of the University of California, Riverside, California. Employee # 1 was installing two current transformer meters in the MDB Electrical Panel that was energized at 480V, and the employee was not wearing insulating gloves. Employee # 1 was found unresponsive by his supervisor, wedged between the back wall and the back of the electrical panel. Employee # 1 suffered a large burn on the side of his left hand. Employee # 1 was transported to the Riverside County Morgue. The accident was reported to the Division by the Riverside City Fire Department on February 24, 2011.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313511768 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |