Accident Summary Nr: 202627659 - Employee Dies from Electrical Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 202627659 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351176802/24/20111542236220Stronghold Engineering

Abstract: At approximately 1:02 p.m. on February 24, 2011, Employee #1 a master electrician, was working alone in the basement of the Geology Building of the University of California, Riverside, California. Employee # 1 was installing two current transformer meters in the MDB Electrical Panel that was energized at 480V, and the employee was not wearing insulating gloves. Employee # 1 was found unresponsive by his supervisor, wedged between the back wall and the back of the electrical panel. Employee # 1 suffered a large burn on the side of his left hand. Employee # 1 was transported to the Riverside County Morgue. The accident was reported to the Division by the Riverside City Fire Department on February 24, 2011.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ELECTRIC SWITCH, PPE, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313511768 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause