Accident Summary Nr: 202627634 - Trim Press Operator Amputates Fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313510778 | 10/05/2010 | 3462 | 332111 | Pacific Forge Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 15, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a trim press operator for a firm that forged metal parts. He had worked full-time for this employer as a hammer operator or trim press operator for approximately 13 years. He was removing the tooling or dies from a 150-ton AIDA Model Number PP-XGC-150SU (2) trim press. First, he brought the upper ram or die down to the bottom die by using the treadle switch in the jog mode. Next, he loosened all the bolts and clamps from both the dies. Then, he began raising the upper ram by jogging the press up. While he was moving the upper ram upward with successive strokes by the treadle switch, his right hand, which was on the right end of the knock-out bar, was also moving up with the ram. It got caught or pinned between the knock-out bar and the frame of the trim press. The index and middle fingers on his right hand were crushed. He was hospitalized, and the fingers were amputated at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313510778 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |