Accident Summary Nr: 202627618 - Employee's Ankle Is Fractured by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202627618 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/07/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351074510/05/20104225493110Skechers U.S.A. Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on September 7, 2010, Employee #1 was operating was a 93.5-in. long, Crown 83, Model Number 35RRTT, Serial Number W94501, reach lift at the Skechers U.S.A. Inc., athletic shoe warehouse and distribution facility. He was following another reach lift and a Taylor Dunn, Model Number B2-48, Serial Number 142967, maintenance cart traveling in the main aisle of the warehouse. The first reach lift stopped suddenly which caused the maintenance cart to also stop. Employee #1 was injured when he was unable to stop his reach lift, and his left ankle was struck against the hitch hook on the maintenance cart. He was hospitalized at Kaiser Hospital for surgery on his fractured ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BRAKE, SPEEDING, STRUCK AGAINST, TRAILER HITCH, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313510745 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators